Welcome to Bethlehem

As we enter into the last few weeks of the Season of Pentecost we will be celebrating the Reformation (October 27 & 31), All Saints Day (November 3) and Finally Thanksgiving (November 28). With these the Church Year ends and we emphasize the return of Our LORD, Jesus Christ, and the end times.

 

Rev. Keith F. Witte, Pastor

 

“We seek to honor and glorify our Triune God by sharing our faith in Jesus Christ as man’s only Savior.


 

Mercy, Witness, Life Together
  • Sunday, October 20, 2019

    Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost

    STAR Newsletter article deadline

     8:00 am - Divine Service
     9:30 am - Sunday School for all ages
    10:45 am - Divine Service
     7:00 pm - Catechism Class
    
    Daily Readings: Deuteronomy 19:2-20:1; Matthew 15:1-20
    
  • Monday, October 21, 2019
     6:30 pm - Parish Planning Council (P P C) meeting
    
    Daily Readings: Deuteronomy 20:1-20; Matthew 15:21-39
  • Tuesday, October 22, 2019
    Parent-Teachers' Conferences - grades K-5
    Daily Readings: Deuteronomy 21:1-23: Matthew 16:1-21
     
  • Wednesday, October 23, 2019

    Feast of Saint James of Jerusalem, Brother of Jesus and Martyr

     8:45 am - School Chapel
     9:30 am - Bible Class
    11:00 am - Busy Bees
    
    Daily Readings: Deuteronomy 24:10-25:10; Matthew 16:13-38

     

  • Thursday, October 24, 2019

    Parent-Teachers’ Conferences – grades K – 5

     8:30 am - Adult Information Class
     6:00 am - International Friendship Center (I F C) Open House
    
    Daily Readings: Deuteronomy 25:17-26:19; Matthew 17:1-13

     

    
                                
  • Friday, October 25, 2019

    Commemoration of Dorcas (Tabitha), Lydia, and Pheobe, Faithful Women

    NO SCHOOL
    Daily Readings: Deuteronomy 27:1-26; Matthew 17:14-27
  • Saturday, October 26, 2019

    Commemoration of Philip Nicoli, Johann Heerman, and Paul Gerhardt, Hymnwriters

    Daily Readings: Deuteronomy 28:1-22; Matthew 18:1-20
  • Sunday, October 27, 2019

    REFORMATION SUNDAY

      8:00 am - Divine Service
      9:30 am - Sunday School for all ages
     10:10 am - Fellowship Coffee
     10:45 am - Divine Service
      4:00 pm - Reformation Service at St. Timothy
      7:00 pm - Catechism Class